Powered by Smartsupp

Aviation Flight Helmet Adapter for DPH, GPH

49ER COMMUNICATIONS SKU: AVDPHFH9R
Regular price

$285.00

  • Adapt a Relm BK DPH and GPH to flight helmet
  • Built to NIFC Air Com Standards
  • Compatible with NATO-UK Wiring standard

What is the AVDPHFH9R Adapter?

The AVDPHFH9R Flight Helmet Adapter allows DPH and GPH Radio users to connect to the nexus plug of your helicopter flight helmet.  Easy and cost effective communications with the use of the adapter to stay in contact with the aviation equipment on wildland fire incidents. The aviation adapter uses the PTT button on the nexus plug to key up your handheld radio and communicate through the microphone on your flight helmet.

Works with the following Bendix King Radios: 

  • DPH5102X, DPHX5102X, DPH5102X-CMD
  • GPH5102X, GPH5102XP, GPH5102XP-CMD

Is your Helmet Compatible?

The flight helmet adapters are compatible with many brands of flight helmets which utilize a Nexus U-174 connector with the NATO/UK (AKA Peltor) wiring standard. There are 2 common wiring standards for this connector. Our adapters use the Peltor wiring standard for this connector which is also compatible with NATO / UK (most civilian helicopter flight helmets in the US use this standard). However there are some flight helmets' that use the NATO / US wiring standard for the U174 Connector which are not compatible with these flight helmet adapters.


This U174 is a compatible connector plug, but not when wired to US military standards; however, many companies wire this connector to the Peltor standard. Some companies will even wire this connector to either standard based on customer preference.  Contact helmet manufacturer to confirm connector wiring standard.

While we can help you determine which connector you have, it is impossible for us to know exactly which wiring standard was used. While the vast majority of US civilian flight helmets are compatible, if you are still unsure, often you can find out from the manufacturer of your helmet which wiring standard was used for your order. 

Frequently Asked Questions:

  1. What connector does this headset adapter use?
    Nexus PTT (M9177/5-1 U-94A/U)

  2. What wiring standard was the Nexus plug wired to?
    Our adapters are wired to Peltor or "Helicopter" standard.

* Also known as: ACS 988-3 Air Com NFES 5328 NIFC.

Flight Helmet Adapter, U174/U Connector and PTT for RELM BK Radio DPH, GPH

Technical Details

Product Specifications

adapter type
Flight Helmet
color
Black
replaces products
AABA1441